The 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition starts on the 7th of October at the Baku Expo Center. Due to its scope and composition, this is the largest exhibition in the field of educational services held in Azerbaijan.
The official opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Republic – Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Poland in the Republic of Azerbaijan – Mr. Marec Calka, Excutive director of Caspian Event Organisers Company – Mr. Bahruz Hidayetzadeh.
Deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov made a speech at the opening ceremony of the Education and Career exhibitions. He noted that human capital was the basic philosophy of the development of any independent state. The achievement of this goal is largely associated with education. The high-speed technologies all over the world constantly demand updates, which in turn contributes to the emergence of new specialties. The foreign and domestic educational institutions represented at the current exhibition will undoubtedly contribute to this process.
As well as the Deputy Minister of Education, said that the anniversary exhibition Education coincided with the 25th anniversary of restoration of independence of Azerbaijan. In conclusion, Mr. Bayramov thanked the organizers for the exhibition during all these years.
Mr. Calka noted that Poland is pleased to present a national stand at the Education exhibition. Executive director CEO, Bahruz Hidayatzadeh noted that this year the Education exhibition is attended by 118 institutions from 14 different countries. The exposition is comprised of 60 faculties and courses on various programmes. Representatives of universities, colleges and other educational institutions from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic and Jordan will acquaint visitors with their educational programmes at the Education exhibition. Traditionally, the national stands of Poland (Go Poland), Lithuania (Study in Lithuania) and Turkey (Study in Turkey) will provide information on opportunities for the education of Azerbaijani students abroad. Every year the Education exhibition expands the geography of participants. Debut exhibitor includes the college from Jordan.
The local exhibitors account for 30% of the total number of participants.  Among the local exhibitors are the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Baku Business University, Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, Azerbaijan University of Technology (Ganja), Ganja State University and IT Step Academy. Companies EduGuide Azerbaijan, CELT Colleges will present a program of study in abroad. The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which annually takes an active part at the exhibition, will provide information on its programmes and projects as “Maarifchi”, “Sabah”, “Bir Konullu”, “Azerbaijan uchun oyrat” and Azerbaijan-French University (UFAZ) at its stand.
In general, within the framework of the exhibition, visitors will be presented with bachelors, masters and postgraduate programs, including second higher education and MBA courses, foreign language for business courses, internships and training sessions.  Exhibition visitors will have the opportunity to speak to representatives of leading higher education institutions directly and ask the questions that interest them to find out how to begin the application process, what is the best way to prepare for it, what are the timescales for supplying documents, the price of education, the accommodation available, the ranking of institutions and subjects and many other important details. The pre-school education will be represented by the International Sabis Sun School, XXI Century İnternational Study and innovation Center, British School in Baku.
Kindergartens and schools which need modern equipment are being built and renovated in Azerbaijan at the moment. Companies Lukas-Nuelle and Sinam will demonstrate laboratory equipment, interactive whiteboards, computers for secondary and higher education institutions within the framework of the Modern Equipment for Educational Institutions and Multimedia Systems sector at the exhibition.
In parallel with the Education exhibition in Baku Expo Center starts the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Exhibition, a unique specialized platform providing opportunities such as direct employment and gaining the experience of holding professional dialogues with specialists in recruitment.
This year, the participants of the Career exhibition, including Gilan Holding, SOCAR, SOCAR AQS, Azersun, Baku Sea Port and others, will present educational programs and vacancies. Visitors will have the opportunity to obtain free advice on employment, filling out questionnaires.
Now there is a children’s area at the exhibition where your children can be trusted to the professionals who will take care of your children as well as entertain them with useful and exciting activities. This service is gladly provided by Agil and Bilgi. These funny guys have caught the fancy of the children and parents for their interesting and unusual projects and fascinating excursions.
The organiser of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).