The 8th Education Azerbaijan 2014 exhibition has taken place from the 10 to 12 of October at the Baku Expo Centre. The Education exhibition is the only exhibition in the country organised with the official support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The support of the Ministry underlines the importance of the exhibition for the development of this sector in the country and helps to attract national groups and local higher education institutions to exhibit at this exhibition. The Education exhibition took place alongside the 8th Azebaijan International Career 2014 exhibition.
The opening ceremony featured addresses from Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbiajan Dzeihun Bairamov and Director of Iteca Caspian LLC Farid Mamedov. Deputy Minister Bairamov noted that one of the most important rules for the development of society is complete and high quality education of the next generation: 'The state, private business and educational institutions must unite their efforts for the development of human capital. Exhibitions are a good platform for finding solutions for these issues, attracting the attention of society to current educational projects in Azerbaijan.' Underlining the role and importance of these exhibitions, Mr Bariamov stated that he was confident that the exhibitions will continue to further reflect the potential of the education system in the country, as well as attracting interest and desire for cooperation with global educational institutions.
122 companies from 20 countries presented their products and services at the Education exhibition this year. As always, national groups exhibited at this edition of Education Azerbaijan, including the Lithuanian national stand which presented 15 top higher educational institutions in Lithuania and the Study in Slovakia organisation which presented 44 Slovakian higher education institutions. Debut exhibitors included the Netherlands, Kazakhstan, Latvia and Slovakia.
This year, the exhibition was joined by major foreign universities such as the Krakow University of Economics which is the largest state university in Poland, the Emirates Aviation University, Moscow State University of Economics, Statistics, and Informatics (MESI), the International School of Business in Budapest, British Higher School of Art and Design (Moscow) Help University and Nottingham University (Malaysia), Webster University (USA), Saxion University of Applied Sciences (Netherlands), Maastricht School of Management (Netherlands), Inholland University of Applied Sciences (Netherlands), Nazarbaev University (Kazakhstan), Baltic International Academy (Latvia) and other prominent institutions.
The number of representatives of educational institutions from Azerbaijan has also increased. The list of exhibitors included the Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan State Economic University, CELT Colleges, Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), Baku State University, Baku Slavic University, Ganja State University, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Tefekkür University, Baku Business University and a number of other educational institutions in the country. The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan was also an exhibitor at the event, presenting information about the plans and programmes of the ministry for the next several years.
Visitors were presented Bachelors, Masters, PhD, second higher education and MBA courses, foreign language for business courses, internships and training sessions. Exhibition visitors had the opportunity to speak to representatives of leading higher education institutions directly and ask questions to help them find out about the application process, what is the best way to prepare for it, what are the timescales for supplying documents, the price of education, the accommodation available, the ranking of institutions and subjects and many other important details. Foreign exhibitors prepared special offers for representatives of the higher education institutions of Azerbaijan related to student exchange programmes, delegations and research cooperation.
The "Equipment for educational institutions" section of the exhibition demonstrated interactive boards, computers for secondary and higher education and laboratory equipment.
A substantial business programme was a significant feature of the exhibition. The presentation of the "Sabakh" project took place on the 10th of October with the support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Project leader Elcin Atakishiev spoke to the audience of the purpose of the project, which aims to create a new educational environment in the system of higher education to prepare employees that meet current requirements. Head of HR departments in major companies were invited to the event and offered cooperation and potential involvement in the educational process.
A presentation on the "Gələcəyini Qur!" (Build Your Future!) project aimed at helping young people was organised as part of the business programme on the 11th of October. The idea of this project is to give assistance to children from poor families with preparation for higher education. A group of activists from Iteca Caspian and R.I.S.K. were the sponsors of this project. The partners were the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) and the KAINAT educational centre, where future applicants receive free preparation classes for universities. The "Gələcəyini Qur!" project was initiated by LEGASY.
The "Gələcəyini Qur!" project begun in April, with talented young people selected in the Garadagsky and Binagadinsky districs. Nearly five hundred year ten students from sixty schools went through serious competition for places. As a result, 44 students that wanted to improve their knowledge received the opportunity to have an academic education. These young men and women met their teachers annd sponsors at the exhibition, as well as meeting the heads of HR departments from various companies.
Another event on the 11th October was a presentation services and offers for Azerbaijani students from Saxion Univesity of Applied sciences from the Netherlands.
The number of visits to Education 2014 reached 7810, which is higher than the figure for last year. The majority of the visitors that came to the exhibition this year were school leavers, students, their parents, secondary school and higher education teachers as well as industry professionals. The exhibition organisers awarded certificates to exhibitors in the following categories: